School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

When the Black and Tans were raiding and robbing in Glandree ,they came here on one fair-day of Tulla.There was one man from Glandree named John Mc Grath at the fair that day.He sold his cattle early in the morning and was so glad of the price he got that he came home rather early. In the evening he went to see the cows .The Black and Tan army was going along the road about a quarter of a mile away .The man saw the him they fired shots and shot him dead.No grass ever since grew on the side of he ditch or onthe ground where he died.
  2. The fairies Hunt.
    Once upon a time there was a man passing Gortchumer road and he hears someone shouting and he looked towards where he heard the shout .He saw men and they and they were riding horses and one of the men said look at the hare.Three small dogs about the size of a weasel followed the hare for a small bit and they disappeared.