School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

The bean sidhe.
    There was a man dead quitwe a while ago all the friends and neighbours were at the wake and as two men were coming home about one o'clock they heard wailing and and crying coming towards the housein which the man was dead. At first it seemed to be high up in the air and it came lower and lower and finally it went around the house three times and went away into the air wailing.She always follows the O's and the Mac's.
  2. The Moving Bog.
    There was a great bog slide in Faha about two years ago.There was a terrible sound heard in the evening and the first sign the people saw was black water flowing down the streams.The people did not pay much heed to that and they went to bed as usuall. Early next morning they were awakened by great rumbling and they got up and saw pieces of the bog coming down the hill and it was spreading around the fields,roads and gardens.Some of the people left their homes and went away to their friends .The people of the district were very frightened .it kept on moving for some weeks till it reached Loc Graney great crowds of people went to see it every day.There was great employment given clearing the roads and the and the people have their land almost clear by now.