School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. One night a man was coming home from Tulla on a bicycle and just as he turned Gortcummer cross he saw a big dog standing by the side of the road and his eyes was flaring. The man thought he was following him all the way home and he could not look behind him, nor could he speak. One night another man was coming home and he saw him in the same place. He went to the ditch for a stone and hit him with it but the dog never moved and the man was well frightened.
    Told by John Nash. Glandree, Tulla, Coclare age 70 yrs
  2. I know you would like to hear about the man that walked from Ayle to Dublin for two dogs. When he came home he had forgotten the name of one of the dogs. He walked back again to Dublin for the name of the dog. When he was coming home and when he was as far as Broadford he had forgotten the name again. So he came back again and had a name for the two dogs.