School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

The Glandree Bear.
    It is not so long ago since there was a resemblance of a bear in Glendree.He was never seen by day only by night.A good many people in Glandree saw him.Any of them could no tell t exactly what he was like.The people were afraid to go out at night as he followed some of them.They were bringing piles and sticks and could not go near him.They used to bring dogs to hunt him but the dogs used to run back when they would see him as they were afraid of him.He followed Paddy Duggan night .He was jumping up on him
    He caught Paddy Duggan by the leg of the trousers so he ran and he threw him his cap and he stayed playing with it.Paddy went back the next day to get his cap he could not find any trace of it.Con Rodgers found it later on in his own field torn to bits .
  2. Noted Spell of dry Weather.
    I know you would like to hear about a noted spell of fine weather.The finest summer that the people of Glandree remember was 1922.The people suffered great hardship in the want of water and the people had to go far distances for to get water.Horses, cattle, sheep,died in many parts of the country in the want of water.