School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

A Hidden Treasure.
    One night three men dreamt that there was gold in Kelly's fort. So one night they went to dig the gold and they were hunted off.They told another man what had happened and he said that he would not go.So they went the next night and the man went with them .They were digging the gold and when they had it nearly dug a man came out with a hoke in his head.He had a triangle and he said give me the man and I will hang him on it.They left the digging quickly I assure you.
    Told by Dan Quigney ,Glandree, Tulla, Co. Clare. Age 73yrs.
    Dan Quigley
    73
    Glendree, Co. Clare
  2. Blessed Well.
    I know you would like to hear about a Blessed Well.There is a blessed well in Ugoon in John Moloneys place.It is called Tóbar Bhíocháin. It is a well with a stone wall around it.There are steps leading down to it and some nice trees surrounding it.it is situated not far from here,Many people have been cured by the water of this holy Well.Great crowds of people visit on the fifteenth of August as the water is supposed to have great virtue on this day.Each one who drinks of the water of this holy well leaves something beside the well.The well never dries up.