School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. I Know you would like to hear all about racing at Weddings. All the neighbours and friends would be invited. They would all come on the day appointed with their horse and sadles and their horses and rider - carts to the girls home. The man of the house would have a few gallons of whiskey and a barrel of porter ready. When they were all assembled a big dinner was prepared for them and lots of liquor. Then they danced for a few hours and after that, they went to the church to be married. There would be some on horse-back and some in side-cars. When the married couple were leaving the church rice would be sprinkled on them. Then they would sit into their carts and gallop to the brides home and dance until the cock crows in the morning.
  2. I know you would like to hear about dancing at cross roads. Long ago a dance was held at every cross road on Sunday after the dinner and in the evenings. A large crowd of boys and girls would attend and dance for hours. Step-dancing, reel-sets and a number of old men had hornpipes. Long ago a man used to be going around to the farmers houses teaching step-dance and a number of the neighbours used attend. He used stay a week at each house. There were no concertines or fiddles that time at the dances only jigging, flute playing and whistling. They used to stay dancing and singing until late in the evening.