School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

I know you would like to hear all about weaving.Up to about half a century ago weaving was a very important trade.The people had to depend entirely on weaving for their clothes,The wool had to be washed and cleaned also dried.Then it had to be carded into rolls and afterwards spun into thread by means of a spinning wheel.it was then ready for the weaver.He had a machine called a loom with which he used to weave the thread into cloth.A loom is a long beam of timber used for weaving wool into cloth.The thread is first wound round the timber and it has got shuttles inside for weaving the thread back and forth on a beam until it makes a piece of cloth.When the cloth is woven it had to go through several processes such as washing ,cleaning ,colouring and then it is ready for use.The weavers name was Denis Culloo and he lived in Roslara.There was another weaver named O'Neill who lived in Tulla.
  2. A stone with writing on it.
    I know you would like to hear about a stone with writing on it.There is a stone of a soft and chalky nature in our farm in Glandree with some kind of printing on it.It is hard to find out what it means,because years have partly worn it away.It is on the boundary wall and this printing seems to be done for past time.