School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

The Banshee
    The Banshee is sometimes called a fairy woman.The banshee is a very tall thin woman, and she cries after certain people.She cries piteously along the banks of the rivers it is said that she follows people with O' or Mac before their surnames. Then one of those people dies the banshee is heard crying around the house.this woman is not small with long brown hair. She wears a red dress with a red cloak covering her head.Sometimes she is seen sitting on the banks of the rivers combing her long hair and mourning as if in pain.The night before the person would die is the time she is heard most.People do not like to see or hear her.
  2. The Glandree Road
    The Glandree road runs through Glandree.It was made first in the year of the famine 1847 ninety one tears ago.it was made through crags ,fields and fences..in the year of the famine the people were dying of hunger so the Board of Works thought of this and to be made to employment to the people in order that they would earn some money to buy food for themselves.There was an old path running down by Big Den Moloney's down by Mick Moloney's and out through Gortcummar hill.There are a great many paths and avenues leading out from houses to this road.it was repaired every year by labourers for years after it being made but it is repaired by contract now.
  3. Marl Holes
    There was no artificial manure selling long ago for to improve the land .So the people found this manure under the ground of Glandree.They call it marl.It is of a whitish colour and it is very thick and heavy.it was in good many places in Glandree.It is usually found in good land .The people dug large holes in the ground to get this manure and they called them the marl-holes.Fish live in these holes now.