School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (no title)

I was enquiring about the kind of candles and lamps, the people of Glandree used long ago, and how they were made...

164
    I was enquiring about what kind of candles and lamps ,the people of Glandree used long ago,and how they were made.and my father told me all he knew about them .When they were making candles .They got melted tallow and they used to spill it into what they called as moulds.this mould was made of tin it was a foot long and the shape of a candle with a wick running through it. Then they would spill the melted tallow into the mould ,and then they would put the mould into cold water until the candle had its proper shape then it was ready for use.They also peeled rushes which when dipped in melted tallow was just as good as a candle.They had old lamps the shape of a bottle with a tin cork and there was a hole in the cork with a wick going through it.
  2. 164
    I was enquiring about the kind of candles and lamps ,the people of Glandree used long ago and how they were made,and my father told me all he knew about them.When they were making candles.They got melted tallow and they used to spill it into what they called a mould,this mould was made of tin it was a foot long and the shape of a candle with a wick running through it Then they would spill the melted tallow into the mould and they would put the mould into cold water until the candle had its proper shape then it is ready for use.They also used peeled rushes which when dipped in melted tallow was just as good as a candle.They had old lamps the shape of a bottle with a tin cork and there was a hole in the cork with a wick going through it.
    Rhyme about Magpie'
    One for luck
    Two for good luck
    Three for a wedding
    Four for a pie
    Five for a funeral
    Six for a coffin
    Seven to show us the
    to heaven.
    Cure for warts.
    When a person would have warts, if he counted them and put the number of knots on a lacer and leave it on the road the person that would get the lacerwould take the warts.
    A cure for sore eyes is to wash them in black tea.
      1. poetry
  3. Cure for warts
    When a person would have warts ,if he counted them and put that number of knots on a laser and leave it on the road the person who would get the laser would take the warts.A cure for sore eyes is to wash them in black tea.