School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

A Great Flood.
    I know you would like to know all about a big flood.It is about two years ago it occured . In our locality there was an extraordinary flood.It rained for about an hour and a half. It swept all the stones out of our old avenue down on the public road.it tore up all surface of the road in the way that motor-car or bicycle could not go that road for a long time.it started to rain at about four o'clock and stopped at five o'clock.Two showers met.It rained very heavily.before the rain there was a peal of thunder.
  2. Hidden Treasure.
    In Glandree about fifty years ago, there was found in ODonnells place some treasure.The name of the field was (cruscán rua).There was a cave in the field.The cave was made of stone and shaped like a long high drain.There was found in this cave when it was torn up some queer stones ,a silver spoon some money,and it seemed as if there was some foundry works going on there,because there were cinders found there also.
    Tole by John ODonnell -Glandree, Tulla ,Co Clare, age 75 years.
    John O Donnell