School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

The Marl Hole.
    Marl is found in low lands.there is a marl hope in Andrew Mack's place in Glandree. My father remembers when the marl was taken out of it.it is cut to the debth of about twenty feet.The men have to make benches.The man that is working in the bottom cuts the marl the same as you would cut turf.The men fetch it from one bench to another until it reaches the top.it is left on the bank to dry before it is carted out on the land.it is better manure for grass than lime.
  2. 162
    The Marl Hole
    Marl is usually found in low lands.There is a marl hole in Andrew Mack's place in Glandree. My father remembers when the marl was taken out of it is cut to the debth of about twenty feet .The men have to make benches.The man that is working in the bottom cuts the marl the same as you would cut turf.The men fetch it from one bench to another until it reaches the top.it is left on the bank to dry before it is carted out on the land.It is better manure for grass than lime.