School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

A Snow Storm .
    i know you would like to hear all about a snow storm.It came about five years ago in the evening of the sixteenth of February nineteen thirty two.It snowed for a day and a night without ever stopping.Numbers of people and animals got smothered in the snow.It was impossible for people to travel for days until the snow had been removed away.Many people got snow bound and could not return to their homes.It lasted for a fortnight .The school was closed for a week on account of the snowdrifts.
    1. processes and phenomena
  2. 160
    A Snow Storm.
    I know you would like to know all about a snow storm.It came about five years again the evening of the sixteenth of February nineteen thirty two.It snowed for a day and night without ever stopping.Numbers of people and animals got smothered in the snow.it was impossible for people to travel for days until the snow had been removed away.Many people got snow bound and could not return to their homes.it lasted for a fortnight .The school was closed for a week on account of the snow drifts.

Blessed Wells .
    I know you would like to hear all about blessed wells.There are only two blessed wells in Glandree that I know.One in John Moloneys place and the other in John Houlihans place.The one in Houlihans place is dried up because because it is supposed some woman washed clothes in it.People go to the blessed well in John Moloney's place on the fifteenth of August and drink the water of the well and wash their face in the stream that is running out from the well.if you had a bad disease you should go to the blessed well fifteen mornings before sunrise. People were cured that did it.