School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. A long time ago there lived an old woman in the parish of Tulla named Mrs Walshe. It is said that Walsh's blood would cure ring-worm. So people came from far and near for the cure to this old woman. She never refused any-one. So at last after a long time she got a bad sore in her leg and died. So this was the end of Mrs Walshe.
    Told by John Dooley, Baloughtra, Tulla. Age 65 yrs.
  2. Long ago the people were much stronger and hardier than they are now. There is a story told about an old woman who walked to Limerick from this place and carried a calf on her back. It is said that this old woman left her home at three o'clock in the morning, and was home before night after selling the calf for half-a crown and doing some shopping.
    Told by Pat McNamara, Glandree, Tulla, Co. Clare. Age 90 yrs
    Patrick Mc Namara