School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. A long time ago the people in this Parish had no iron ploughs only wooden ploughs. The ploughed the land with wooden ploughs. The animals they used ploughing were two bullocks. The wooden ploughs were not much good. They led the bullocks with halters. They had to be five years of age before they could plough them.
    The Caves of Dubh
    There are five big caves far up the mountain. There is a stream running along the inside in the caves. It is said that if a person went inside that stream they could not come out. People come from far and near to see those caves.
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Glendree, Co. Clare