School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Biddy Molqueen lived in Ayle. She lived about forty or fifty years ago. She lived in a small thatched house. She was married once and she was always neat and tidy. One day as she was going down the road to the bog she saw some men rising stones, and (she) one particular stone which was very high and the top of it was shaped like a man's head. Biddy asked the men to leave her the stone and so they did. She had a small kitchen garden and she wanted to place the stone in it as an ornament. When she came home she asked a man to go down and bring up the stone. The
    Criostiona Ní Chaoimh
    Stonepark, Co. Clare