School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Long, long ago there lived in Glandree two boys whose names were John Maher and Tim Clune. In their early days going to school they were fast friends. As they grew up big () boys they learned to sing and dance and play music. They were the sport of the place and were invited to all the big dances. After a while Tim got married to a very handsome girl and they settled down in their nice little home in Glandree, but sad to say in one year after, Tim's grand young wife died, which brought a cloud of sorry and gloom on the place. Now there was no more fun nor dance for poor Tim. His friend John came to cheer him very often, but it was all of no avail. Another year passed by and his friend John got sick and died
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh