School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. About eighty years ago there was a big remarkable tree in a field some distance from the village of Feakle. It had a big round trunk and wide spreading branches. In the night time black shadows used be seen going out of this tree and going into a lake that was near it. One day a boy that was living in the parish of Feakle went and cut the tree. After some time he was taken from his home. His parents searched everywhere for him but he could not be found. Then they gave up hope after three weeks his parents went to Biddy Early to inquire about the tree, was it a fairy tree or not. She told them that it was a fairy tree and that the boy had no right to touch it. Then she
    Cáitlín Ní Ógáin
    Tome, Co. Clare