School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Long ago the people used to put themselves to great trouble washing clothes. They seldom used lux or rinso not any of the things which people use to such an advantage at the present day.
    Every time the people wanted to wash clothes the woman took them and then she went to the nearest river. There she had several flat stones. She laid the clothes one by one on these flat stones and beat them with another flat stone until all the dirt was gone out of them. They hardly ever used a wash board, they thought that it would only wear the clothes.
        1. buildings
    Cáit Ní Ógáin