School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Biddy Collins was a woman that lived in a very small mud cabin in Thome bog in the parish of Tulla. She always kept a large number of cats. She went around to the neighbours every day for food. In the night time the fairies used to come to her and tell her the direction she was to go next day for provisions for herself and the cats.
    When Biddy used to go in to the houses she would always tell them the wonderful stories the fairies told her last night, and when she would be finished she used to say "God Bless the hearers and tellers and where tis told and those that's telling it." She always lived by the guidance of the fairies and she would never
    Cáit Ní Ógáin
    Tome, Co. Clare