School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Forty or fifty years ago there lived in Glandree a woman named Biddy Beag. It is believed that Biddy in her youthful days came from Kerry. She was employed as a domestic servant by Major Moloney of Kiltannon. Biddy, at that time was a good singer and a very handsome girl. She had many admirers among the big staff of men that worked at Kiltannon. There was one great favourite named Paddy Moloney. Paddy, like all good Irishmen of the time became a great Fenian. When the Major found out what class of man Paddy was he told him to go out of his service that he did not want him that he did not want him any longer. Paddy felt very disappointed to be leaving. He went and told Biddy what had happened
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh
    Glendree, Co. Clare