School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. St. Stephen's Day customs
    Long ago a band of young men and boys would gather in different districts and go hunting the wren on St. Stephen's Day. Some would be on horse back and others would be walking. They had nearly always a few musicians in the band to play on violins or flutes or other instruments when they would go into a house. Then the rest of them would dance or sing. Usually the people of the house would give them some money. When they had a good deal of money collected they often stopped away for a week in towns until they had the money spent or often they came home and gave a good dance.
    Criostiona Ní Caoimh
    Stonepark, Co. Clare