School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Long ago the people had very queer cures. Of course doctors were very scarce at that time and everyone had to try and do the best he could with home remedies. If a child got whooping cough the mother or father would go to some-one that had a ferret and get some milk from them that the ferret left after him. The child was given this to drink and it was supposed to cure it. Another was to ask a man who would be riding on a white horse for a cure and no matter what he told them to give the child it would cure it. The seventh son of a family was supposed to have a cure for a pain in the back. He'd have no cure though if there was any girl born in between the seven boys. If a person got a cut the first thing they would do is to get
    Íde Ní Cúana
    Bríghid Nic Mhathghamhna