School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. In some parts of Ireland people are in league with the devil and practise what is called "piseóga". They are able to take their neighbours' butter and crops by simply going into their land on May eve or day.
    There was a young man one May night after going to bed when a neighbouring man came (and) him and said his mother was dying and said to go for the priest. He first went to see what way the woman was and she was just as if she was dead. He went for the priest and the priest spent two hours reading prayers over her before she showed any signs of life. When the priest was leaving he called the man out who went for him and said to him, "The next time
    Cáit Ní Ógáin
    Tome, Co. Clare