School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. In the townland of Uggoon there is an ancient blessed Well. It is called Tubber Macshane which means the well of John's son. In olden times this well was famous for curing any defect. On one occasion two children who were not able to walk were brought there early one morning and after being washed in the stream which flows from the well they were able to walk home. Sore hands and eyes and ears were also cured there. The 15th of August is the usual time for visiting this blessed Well. On that day all the people in the neighbour-hood visit this well, and do rounds on their knees and the stations of the Cross, and they also say the Rosary.
    There is a legend attached to this well. There once lived an old hermit. He visited this well regularly. One day he remained longer than usual praying
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh
    Glendree, Co. Clare