School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Long ago the people made all their own clothes from wool. They sheared the wool from the sheep and then the sent it to the mill to be teased and oiled and carded into rolls. If there was not sufficient oil put in the wool it would bot spin because it would be too dry. Then it was spun by spinning wheels. According as it was spun, it was made into a ball. Then it was warped on two sticks with pegs on them. After that it was sent to the weaver to be woven into flannel. Then it was washed clean and spread out to dry. Then it could be dyed any colour needed or left white. The they could make any garment they wished.
    Criostiona Ní Chaoimh
    Stonepark, Co. Clare