School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. About four miles from my home there is a fairly high mountain. This mountain is a half mile from the village of Feakle. On the top of it there is a large rock and a holy well. During the penal times when the priests were hunted from place to place they used to say Mass on this mass rock and use the water from the holy well beside it. After that anyone who had any disease went to the well and the always came back cured. There was a great cure in this well especially for sore eyes.
    The land in which this well and Mass rock was situated on belonged to a protestant Minister. He laughed at the Catholics and afterwards he ordered his men to open a drain and let the well go.
    Cáit Ní Ógáin
    Tome, Co. Clare