School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. A rat charmer lived in the parish of Feakle named Concubair Taidg. When one neighbour would be bad to the other he would give Tadg money to send the rats to his neighbour. When the rats approached the house the first would have a letter in his mouth telling him where Tadg lived and the man would give money to him to take the rats away. On one occasion one of the rats holed Tadg's shoes, he called the rat that did it, and he left his razor on a sod of turf and told the rat to cut his neck, the rat used go to the razor and roar but he had
    Ide Ní Cúana
    Gortacummer, Co. Clare