School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Long ago people lived to a great age because they ate good solid food. They never drank tea or had any meat. Their chief food was porridge and thick sour milk. Before the introduction of Christianity almost all the buildings were of wood and the people protected them from robbers and wild animals by digging a deep trench or dyke all round and throwing up the clay inside so as to form a fence. One opening was left for a gate or door. The ruins of these forts are still found all over the country. But the wooden houses are all gone.
        1. buildings
    Úna Ní Mhuineóig