School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. "Boxty Bread" is made of potatoes. The potatoes are washed and peeled, then the eyes are taken out of them. They are then grated and put into a cloth and the juice squeezed out of them. The potatoes are then turned into a pan and kneaded with a little flour. It is then flattened out and cut into squares and put on a griddle to be baked. When it is baked it is taken up and a good deal of butter is put on it, and it is eaten by the people of the house, while it is yet quite hot. "Boxty" or "Buck Bread" it is locally called. November night used to be one great night for the job. All the boys and girls collected in one house and got to work to prepare "feast". I believe it would be as easy to put your teeth through a piece of board as through the "Boxty".
    1. products
    Seán O' Chúama