School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. There was a woman living in Kilbarron named Biddy Early. She was married three times and she had her last husband with her in Kilbarron named Flannery. Biddy lived in many different parts of Clare and was known far and near. She was supposed to be able to cure all kinds of sickness by means of a magic bottle. She had to shake the bottle three times in honour of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost and then look through the bottle then she would know if the person was to be cured or not. The priests of the parish were terribly against Biddy's curing people because they knew it was by the power of the devil. One day a priest was going out on horse back to Biddy's house. As he was near her house the horse stood firm on
    Úna Ní Mhuineóig
    Cloondanagh, Co. Clare