School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Tulla was named among the parishes in the diocese of Killaloe in 1302.

Tulla was named among the parishes in the diocese of Killaloe in 1302.
    In 1314 Murchad O'Brien laid waste Clan Cuilean loctrac (lower) - the territory of the Macnamaras because they had sided with his opponent Diarmuid O'Brien, and broke into and despoiled the church of Tulla. (This is at variance with account given in "Memoirs of O'Briens." MacNamaras were on side of Murchad.) In the year 1350 the MacNamaras are said to have commenced the building of a Franciscan monastery in Lisduff in the parish of Tulla. The place where the Hayes family of Lisduff lives is still known as Abbeyhill. They, however, abandoned the idea and changed the site to Quin where they embodied in that mmagnificant building - Quin Abbey- the Normman castle erected earlier there by De Clare, the Norman, of Bunratty.