School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have drawn "three fountains of water" from the side of the mountain. At the present day two springs remain and bear the name - Tobar Mochulla.
    At the time of him coming to Tulla there lived on the hill a prince named Forannan who was descended from Caisin - the progenitor of the MacNamaras. Mochulla's settlement on the hill touched the dignity of Forannan, but the man of God lived down any opposition he offered and firmly established himself. The hill was overgrown with trees and shrubs. These he cleared away "with his own hands" and laid the foundation of his church. He caused a terraced platform and rampart to be raised around the church, by his converts. There is no gainsaying the success of his mission. He preached and taught in such convincing manner
    Languages