School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. One time a journeyman tailor was travelling from town to town seeking work. He came to a town in Tipperary and got employment. The man of the house had a son who used to go for milk at seven o'clock every night. It was usual with the son to stay at the house playing cards until mid-night. The father said to to the tailor "I will soon put a stop to that." That night he told the son that he would regret keeping late hours yet.
    On the following night the son went off. At eight o'clock the tailor hid in an old house not far far from the town. The father came with a white sheet and put it around him. The son came whistling as he passed the old house. Then the father said,
    William O' Halloran
    Tulla, Co. Clare