School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Jim Kelly in the parish of Feakle. It was known by the people around where Kelly lived that he was able to perform witchcraft.
    One day a man went with two greyhounds to get a hunt in the wizards land. When the man was going home after looking for a hare all day, and got no unt he met Kelly. The wizard asked him did he get any hunt and the man told him his story. The wizard told him that he would get a hunt for the hounds. The man would not believe the wizard, but just then Kelly took a handkerchief out of his pocket. He spat in it three times, and then he dropped it on the ground. When it touched the ground, it turned into a hare. The hounds made after him, and it was great hunt. The hounds were about to catch the hare when it changed into a handkerchief again. The hounds were greatly surprised when they could see no hare.
    Brendan Mac Mahon
    Doonaun, Co. Clare