School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Many years ago a certain man lived in a house by himself in Glandree. One night he was not long in bed when he heard terrible noise in in the kitchen. The noise was like as if everything were getting smashed and pelted at his door. When the man got up next day, nothing had happened in the kitchen. The next night the same thing happened. On the following day the man told his neighbours, of the the terrible happenings.
    Two dauntless men of the neighbourhood went to remain in the house for the night. All went well until the dead hour of night when the candle they had lighting quenched. The kettle that was hanging over the fire was seen to go and get smashed against the wall. Then a low voice told the men that if they stayed much longer in the house that they would never get away alive. The three men ran with their [] to the house nearest. The owner of the house
    Brendan Mac Mahon
    Doonaun, Co. Clare