School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Many years ago there lived in Curracloon a man named Mr. Mulcahy. He was a calf jobber. He was a married man. He had planned with a man living near him named Mr. Macnamara a calf jobber also, to go to a fair in Galway to buy calves. Mulcahy started early the night before and when he reached Macnama's house he found he was gone. He walked on as there were no vehicles for travelling those times. The night was very wet. When he was a mile or two past Macnamara's house he found he had lost or forgotten his money. He said to himself he would go home and not mind the fair. When he was on his way back two men appeared at each side of him. He spoke to them but he got no answer. When he came to a short cut to his house. He went in the stile when
    Thomas J. Reidy
    Tulla, Co. Clare