School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Many years ago there lived near Cooleen Bridge a man named Mr. Boucher who was a wizard. A man named Mr. Mcmahon killed his neighbour, Mr. Ryan, over a bog. Mcmahon fled to America because if he were caught he would be hanged. After ten years he returned home thinking his crime would be forgotten but it was not. Ryan's relatives heard of his homecoming. He was only three days at home when the deceased man's relatives told the police to get him and cast him into prison. Mcmahon heard how the police were on his track. He ran to the wizard's house with the police close behind him. He asked Boucher to help him to get away from them. The wizard said to him he would change him into an ass. Mcmahon agreed and was instantly changed. When the police went in
    Thomas J. Reidy
    Tulla, Co. Clare