School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a young man who used go to a neighbour's house every night. It used be about midnight when he used come home. One dark night when he was coming home, a woman dressed in white appeared before him. She shook hands with him and started talking to him. He was afraid of her, and kept talking to her. After a while she disappeared and he went home. When he went home he told his parents all about it. The night after the same thing happened. He told his parents again. They told him to tell the priest. Next morning he went to the town, and told the priest. The priest gave him a small bottle. He told him to shake the contents at her when she would be coming toward him. She said
    Denis Halpin
    Kiltanon, Co. Clare