School: Tulla (B.)

Tulla, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. Long ago in a lonely part of the Black river beetling used be heard at dusk every evening. One evening a crowd of youths collected on the bank nearby. They threw mud into the river at the spot where the noise was coming from. The beetling sound immediately changed further up the river to the clean water. They followed it on further and kept throwing in mud. It kept moving to the clean water all the time.
    After they pursuing it until midnight, suddenly a white woman appeared. The next sound they heard was the banshee's lonely wail. A man bringing a lighted lantern appeared also. They started for home as they thought, but daybreak found them about ten miles away in the mountains. They had been set astray by "Jack of the lantern."
    Denis Halpin
    Kiltanon, Co. Clare