School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. The Parish of Iniscealtra is situated near the shore of Lough derg in the Co. Clare.
    There are about 1,000 living in the Parish of Iniscealtra. The majority of the people are farmers. There are twenty one townlands in this parish which are: Bohatch, Bowriver, Cappaduff, Coogypark, Clonlia, Clonamerrin, Coolderragh, Clounty, Connaught, Clounty, Weenagh, Cooatobar, Derryoran, Derrycon, Douras, Glenvaunish, Kilrateera Knockafort Mt. Shannon, Middleline, Maughrareek, Sellernane and Woodpark.
    Bohatch Bohatch is a small townland. There are only three townlands houses there. There is a Cromlech there which is called "Grainnes Rock" It is a huge rock set upon four smaller ones. There is a
    Inishcaltra, Co. Clare
    Maura Cleary