School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

on their foreheads, to remind them that it is a time of mortification and penance, during lent.
    It is customary on Easter Sunday to eat alot of eggs, and people get up very early in the morning to see the sun dancing as if with joy, at the Resurrection of Our Lord.
    Candlemas is so called from the custom of presenting candles to the Church for use during the year. One candle is brought home to be used for the house. It is put in the hand of a dying person.
    On St. Patrick's day shamrocks are worn and are also sent to friends in foreign countries. Children wear harps and crosses, and it is lucky to get a four - leaved shamrock on that day.
    There are many superstitious customs connected with May Eve. For instance a branch of quickbeam is put over the rafters of the house to keep away evil spirits. Easter water is shaken on crops and cattle, and dairy - doors are locked, fearing that butter and milk might be "taken". by some people who are supposed to be unlucky or have evil intentions.
    On Lady Day, or the fifteenth the August people go to Blessed wells, and perform