School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. (continued from previous page)
    a great watch - dog she barks every time anyone is coming in. She is of a white colour, her name is "Buttons". When she has pups we drown some of them that we do not want, and we keep one or two to give away. The dog eats potatoes and Bread and sometimes we give her a nice bone. We keep the cat out - side in the night time she stays inside in the day time. She sometimes catches a mouse. She is of a grey colour. Her name is "Patsy". She eats bread, and meat, and she drinks, milk and tea. She is very fond of the dog. The young of the cat is called a "Kitten". When she has kittens, we put them into a bag and drown them in the river. It is said that it is unlucky to take a cat when moving from one house to another. A cat is said to have nine lives and the surest way to get rid of one is to drown it by tying a weight round its neck.
    Maureen Burke