School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

sick person.
    If setting out on a journey a red - haired woman is met, it is supposed to be unlucky to proceed further.
    After a house has been built it is supposed to be very unlucky to build a new addition to it from the western end.
    It is also considered unlucky to build a house on "A Pass" or on an old roadway, and many instances are known of such buildings having to be pulled down again.
    It is not considered lucky to plough or meddle with clay on the first Monday of a New Year.
    It is supposed to be lucky to meet a dark - haired man or to have one come into a house on New Year's Day.
    If a cock crows at midnight is is believed to be a warning that something is going to happen in the house and is often a death omen.
    The banshee (bean - sidhe) is supposed to be heard when a member of a family is going to die. The banshee's cry follows certain family names such as O'Brien's, & Keoghs