School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

to that of spinning wool.The spinning wheel is much smaller and the spinner sits down and operates the machine wheel like a sewing machine.The operator frequently sits by the kitchen fire in the evening and help to entertain the company at the same time.
    The threads are washed and weighed like the yarn,made into skeins and balls which the weaver has to unwind into the shuttle.When the weaver has finished the Piece of linen it is rather brown in colour .This has to be scoured sometimes chemicals are used as a substitute for potash the men of the house are pushed but to cut all sorts of grain branches and burn them collect the ashes which is supposed to contained Potash.I have endeavoured to give you just some of the duties of the women of the farmers formerly about sixty years ago .They did not even have bright lamps like to day.They had to be content with tallow dips or make their own mould candles from sheep tallow when they killed one at Christmas.They had an oblong hollow vessel with a handle and four legs in which the tallow was melted on the fire on the open hearth.Some People pulled green rushes stripped of the outer green skin all but one small strip which served to keep the Rush together.These rushes were pulled through a gusset and left on side to dry.They looked like the tapers of to day.These were candlesticks so made with a small hole
    P. F. Lynch
    Teacher