School: Kilbane, Broadford

Kilbane, Co. Clare
John Haugh

Kilbane, Broadford | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

of this tradition, but there may be some truth in the story, as it is preserved in this locality by the numerous families of Hogan who dwell here and who claim relationship with the famous Rapparee. O'Hogan may have been a native of this district though there is nothing to show that he was, except the claim made by the Hogan clan.

Búrán -A vessel made of sheep skin and the rim of a sieve. The wool was pulled off the skin which was firmly nailed to the rim of a sieve. When the skin dried the vessel was very effective for holding oats, meal, potatoes, turf and withstood a great deal of hardship.
Quern - used for grinding oats, wheat.
A Grisset - Used for melting tallow to make candles. The wicks were made from rushes which were first peeled and dipped in the tallow and allowed to dry. No lights were used in houses at night except while eating supper when the wicks were lighted. Later wicks were made of cotton and from pieces of worn

A Grissett - Used for melting tallow to make candles. The wicks were made from rushes which were first peeled and dipped in the tallow and allowed to dry. The lights were used in houses at night except while eating supper when the wicks were lighted. Later wicks were made of cotton and from pieces of worn

Kathleen Gunning
Nancy Haugh