Scoil: Kilbane, Broadford

Kilbane, Co. Clare
John Haugh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was situated in their land. A road ran beside the well - the main road at that time between Killaloe and Ennis. Through the influence of the landlord the course of the road was diverted so as to pass by Arthur's "grand gate" and to cause inconvenience to pilgrims to the well.
  2. 18.
    The landlords of most of the parish were the Arthurs. They were bitterly bigoted though in lated years they became more broadminded. The agency for the estate was in the hands of the Brown family, one at least of whom had several miraculous escapes when fired on.
    The following are the names of some of the families evicted by Arthur from Cragg - O'Briens, Harkins, Mullins, Ryans, O'Neills.
    [An old man - now 84 years of age - a member of the latter family has given me information about the members of these families. The evictions took place when he was a child].
    O'Connor, Marshs, Riordans,
    Kathleen Gunning