School: Kilbane, Broadford

Kilbane, Co. Clare
John Haugh

Holy Wells in Kilbane Parish
    Blackhill Well.
    This well is situated in the downland of Blackhill about four miles from Bradford and three from O'Briens Bridge at a distance of about one hundred yards from the main road between these villages. Up to sixty years ago, the main road passed beside the well, but about that time, through the influence of the landlord, Mr. Arthur. The course of the road was diverted at Ballyquin Cross in order that it would pass by the entrance gate to the mansion. Neither the wishes nor convenience of the people was consulted. The old road was then abandoned and today it is o'barely possible to follow it's course beside the well.
    There are no ruins of any church in the neighbourhood.
    There was a spruce tree growing over the well up to about twenty years ago when it was cut down by Scotch fallers who were engaged
    Kathleen Gunning
    Kathleen Sweeney