School: Ballycorney, Cill Dá Lua

Ballycorney, Co. Clare
Ailís, Bean Uí Rabhartaigh

1. Before the national Schools were established the children were educated in what we now call hedge schools. My great grandfather, who was a school boy about the end of the eighteenth century, used to tell about his schooldays. The equipment for school was a Reading Made Easy, a spelling book, the Principles of Politeness and a Voster Arithmetic.
    The first school he attended was in an open pasture field beside a furze hedge at Clonfadda. The children sat on the ground and did sums and writing on a slate laid on their knees. This slate was made and polished at home.
    The pencil was a piece of slate sorked into shape on a grindstone. In winter the school master used to teach in the farm houses at night two or three weeks at one house and then he would go to another farm house. The teachers knew Irish but were not allowed to teach it.
    Some teachers taught writing. One of them Michael Ryan moved from district to district through County Clare teaching writing for some time in each locality. The last of the
        1. buildings
    Languages