School: Ballycorney, Cill Dá Lua

Ballycorney, Co. Clare
Ailís, Bean Uí Rabhartaigh

1. There is a holy well, the Holy Well of Kilcreadan, situated near Ballycorney National School, and in the parish of Killaloe, County Clare.
    The Holy Well is in an old graveyard on a height. There is a protecting wall of stones over the well. Saint Creadan is the Patron Saint of the well. No former name is given to the well and there is no special date for visiting it. It is frequented for the cure of an ailment, sore eyes. The water of the well is considered efficacious for the cure of sore eyes.
    To make a pilgrimage to the well, one must visit it three mornings in succession before sunrise, and three Rounds must be done each morning. There are no special prayers said. The eyes must be washed with the water. The water is not drunk. It is carried away. The water is not used for any other purpose except for the cure of sore eyes.
    Offerings are made on completion of
    Languages