School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. Patrick Noonan of Killaloe who is now dead was a great nail maker he lived on the Canal Bank where he carried on his trade. It was not by machine he made those nails but by hand which was the old fashioned way.
    Tim Maher of Killaloe who is now dead was a great firkin maker. Coopering was a profitable business at that time as butter fetched a high price in the market. There were no creameries at that time and all butter was packed into these wooden firkins and sen to the nearest market town to be sold by the broker to the butter merchant.
    Long ago the people used to make there own candels in there own homes. They melted tallo
    Michael Hayes